Avertium_Color Horizontal Logo_PNG
[…] We expect additional state-level legislation will occur or progress on this front to help organizations beyond New York prepare.

Here is our guide to what New York general hospitals should do immediately as well as over the next year—all steps that healthcare organizations elsewhere in the US should consider imitating:

 

Who is Affected Right Now: New York’s regulations (read them here) extend only to general hospitals, which are defined under NY PHL §2801(10) as those hospitals that engage “in providing medical or medical and surgical services primarily to inpatients by or under the supervision of a physician on a 24-hour basis with provisions for admission or treatment of persons in need of emergency care and with an organized medical staff and nursing service, including facilities providing services relating to particular diseases, injuries, conditions of deformities.”

 

What Must Happen Immediately: The reporting requirements for a general hospital during a “cybersecurity incident” are now in effect.