Data Privacy Assessments - IDMaP

Data Privacy Assessments - IDMaP

Identity Data Mapping and Protection (IDMaP) - One assessment for multiple consumer data privacy regulations

Personal data is to be kept private. Protecting customer, client, patient, employee, and/or student data  is not only required, it’s the right thing to do. But keeping in compliance with the web of data privacy regulations is challenging and exacerbated by the continued introduction of new state-level consumer privacy laws.

Only those organizations with a team of highly specialized data compliance experts can be certain they’re keeping up with the constantly changing compliance landscape.

Meet IDMaP - Avertium's proprietary personal data privacy assessment.

The Avertium Identity Data Mapping and Protection (IDMaP) assessment service puts you in the driver’s seat. This assessment evaluates your information security personal data policies and procedures to provide clarity, showing how your organization stacks up against all state and personally identifiable information (PII) laws and outlining a clear plan to remediate the gaps.

Evaluating personal data privacy assessment information.

Core Security Components

The IDMaP assessment ensures you securely handle, store, transmit, track and remove any data that can be attached to a specific person or entity. Avertium zeroed in on the need for more rigor in personal data privacy compliance. And, we assesses your business according to three core components we’ve identified as common to all consumer data privacy regulations:

Data Mapping

Validate ability to locate, identify and track personal data on network drives, endpoints, workstations, emails, third party storage, etc. in accordance with regulatory requirements.

Data Protection

Determine organization’s ability to protect data through technical controls and policies in accordance with regulatory requirements.

Data Governance

Ensure personal data authorized use, anonymization and removal procedures fulfilling “right to be forgotten” requirements.

Avertium’s policy and procedure review process offers more rigor around data mapping, data protection, and data governance within your organization.  

Data Mapping:

  • Architecture
  • Identification of Personal Data
  • Data Processing

Data Protection:

  • Protection + Security of PII
  • Monitoring + Breach Notification
  • Risk Management Strategy

Data Governance:

  • Privacy policy
  • Data Tracking + Retention

The IDMaP assessment takes a broad array of compliance frameworks such as NIST, HIPAA, PCI and more into consideration.

Avertium experts map their deep knowledge of industry and federal mandates to state requirements to uncover relevant compliance gaps and corresponding remediation guidance.

Avertium’s IDMaP assessment provides a guide to remediation that includes a gap analysis of compliance requirements and recommended remediation guidance covering requirements of all frameworks including GDPR, CCPA, Colorado HB2145, NYDFS, and other consumer privacy frameworks.

Why Avertium?

Avertium helps customers fulfill compliance and achieve their cybersecurity posture goals to Show No Weakness. The IDMaP assessment takes guidance from a broad array of compliance standards from NIST, HIPAA, ISO, CIS, IAPP and more into consideration. At Avertium, we walk alongside you and carry the load, so you can focus on your business.

More Rigorous Assessment

IDMaP provides a holistic analysis to ensure personal data privacy is ingrained in every aspect of the organization to fully protect the business. 

More Relevant Analysis

Avertium experts map their deep knowledge of industry and federal mandates to state requirements to uncover relevant compliance gaps and corresponding remediation guidance.

More Responsive Deliverables

Our remediation plan comes with a gap analysis of compliance requirements and recommended remediation advice covering all regulatory + consumer privacy standards.